san francisco city hall san francisco city hall inside inner sunset san francisco slide 3 san francisco from top of Mt. Tam
[…] Rule of Reason:

A Respondent who invokes a Rule of Reason argument must provide the Task Force with the following letters:

- A letter signed by the head of the department or office authorizing the justification and joining as a Respondent if not already named in the complaint

- A letter signed by the City Attorney's office concurring with the justification

A Respondent who invokes the Rule of Reason as justification for delaying a response or denying access to public records should demonstrate compliance with Section 6253.1 of the California Public Records Act. This section requires a public agency to "in order to assist the member of the public make a focused and effective request that reasonably describes an identifiable record or records."

Respondent invoking "Rule of Reason" should provide the Task Force with documentation and testimony answering the following questions:

1) How did Respondent "assist the member of the public to identify records and information that are responsive to the request or to the purpose of the request if stated"? [Sec. 6253.1 (a)(1 )]

2) Did Respondent "describe the information technology and physical location in which the records exist"? [Sec. 6253.1 (a)(2)]

3) What "suggestions for overcoming any practical basis for denying access to the records or information sought" did Respondent provide to the member of the public? [Sec. 6253.1 (a)(2)]

4) Was the requester "unable to identify the requested information after making a reasonable effort to elicit additional clarifying information from the requester" to help identify the public records"? [Sec. 6253.1 (b)(1)]

If Respondent did not make a reasonable effort regarding items 1-3, then Rule of Reason justification may not be found.

In addition. Respondent must show evidence pursuant to the San Francisco Sunshine Ordinance: