This complaint was submitted to the San Francisco Civil Grand Jury on October 28, 2024.
[…] Cutting out the need to establish jurisdiction in a SOTF Complaint Committee hearing would greatly reduce the time for a SOTF determination.
On definition of meetings, the San Francisco Sunshine Ordinance adds passive meetings. The Brown Act definitions are much stronger in many respects. But in The Brown Act, “every person” and “may not allow another party to control the disclosure of information” entity broadness takes more work to get to the purpose of a body’s meetings are to “exist to aid in the conduct of the people’s business.” The Brown Act § 54950. The broadest definition is The Brown Act § 54952 (c) (1)(A).
The Brown Act § 54952 (c) (1) “A board, commission, committee, or other multimember body that governs a private corporation, limited liability company, or other entity that either:
Note: The Brown Act § 54952 (c) (1) provision is use the word “elected”. San Francisco Administrative Code, Section 67.3 (d) (3) and (4) remove the word “elected” and would have a greater requirement on San Francisco, but the SOTF has narrowly interpreted them. The SOTF seems confused.