This complaint was submitted to the San Francisco Civil Grand Jury on October 28, 2024.
[…] This happens all the time to public record requesters. Public record requesters have to over explain what they are asking. This is not reasonable. The CPRA § 7922.530 (a) uses the word “reasonably” “each state or local agency, upon a request for a copy of records that reasonably describes an identifiable record or records”. The San Francisco Sunshine Ordinance does not have as strong of language. This “reasonably describes an identifiable record or records” is the only requirement of a public record requester. Both the CPRA and the San Francisco Sunshine Ordinance have “duty to assist” the requester provisions.